Let's Play...

Caxcade title

Caxcade is an addictive, original, and unique puzzle game that requires skill, logic, and luck. It takes only a minute to learn, but a while to master.

The aim of the game is to swap/exchange pieces to form patterns. You score points depending on the patterns formed. Strategy is required to maximize the points scored which are awarded based on simple and basic rules. Progress through level after level of increasing challenge and difficulty...

To provide an enhanced playing experience, real 3D graphics is used, so you will need a Windows-based PC with a 3D graphics card (most computers have this).

Download the full version now for free!

Download the FREE full version for Windows PC
(6.0 Mb download file):

Download Game


  • Addictive, original puzzle game with intuitive gameplay
  • Multiple levels of increasing challenge & difficulty
  • Stimulating bonus levels
  • Colorful, true 3D graphics & animation
  • Original game music composed by a professional musician
  • Varied celestial backgrounds
  • Intuitive mouse & optional keyboard controls
  • Full screen or resizable window display options
  • Selectable animation speed for optimal gameplay
  • Untimed game option (with separate high score table) for cerebral players!
  • Adjustable sound & music volume
  • Saveable preference & high score settings
  • Optional one-button online high score table (see below) submission
  • Full in-game instructions for seamless gameplay

Original version programmed in 2004.

Review of Caxcade from download.com:

Although the reviewer realized the restrictions on the demo version of Caxcade (the full version is now available here for free, and has many more features that are not available in the demo version reviewed!), it was noted that "...the graphics and animation look good, and the sound effects and music work well. We especially liked the tile textures. We recommend Caxcade if you're looking for a new twist on logic puzzles."

High Score Tables

These are the high scores of the best Caxcade players in the world!


Position Name Level Score
1Helen Smith27863220
2Padraig Lucas29857280
3Padraig Lucas26774800
4Padraic Lucas26696080
5Cynthia Edwards23691000
6Robert Leong21620120
7Padraic Lucas21580260
8Padraig Lucas22576280
9Speedy Nick21516700
10Padraig Lucas17431420


Position Name Level Score
2Nick Porter441710460
4Nick Porter411353920
5Padraig Lucas321011280
6Padraig Lucas29917920
7Helen Smith26901840
8Helen Smith26896120
9Cynthia Edwards21715780
10Speedy Nick16681820